CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 B87136

Mr. John Parl
Bel Avenir Enterprise
97-10 62nd Drive, Apt. 14A
Rego Park, NY 11374

RE: The tariff classification of a remotely controlled jack from China

Dear Mr. Parl:

In your letter dated June 26, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ARJ series of automotive jacks are intended to raise the front or rear of an automobile so that tire changing or maintenance operations can be performed. The jacks basically consist of a housing containing a worm gear, a DC powered electric motor, and a remote signal receiver, as well as a battery operated hand-held remote controller. To utilize the jack, an electric cable is plugged into the car's cigarette lighter, enabling the car battery to provide power to the jack. The jack is then positioned appropriately, and a button on the remote controller is depressed to raise the jack. Should the remote controller fail, the jack can be manually operated by means of an L-shaped key. The remote controller has a range of five meters, while the jack has a lifting capacity of two tons. The applicable subheading for the ARJ series of remotely controlled jacks will be 8425.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other jacks. The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-466-5494.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division